FAQ added for ADAPT-PT

In checking punching shear in ADAPT-PT, does the program use a minimum effective depth, ‘d,’  of 0.8h?
No, the program uses the centroid of the reinforcement (mild and PT steel) for the effective depth.  The code, ACI 318-05, specifically says that 0.8h limit is for the provisions of section 11.4 which is for one-way shear design. For other cases general notations will apply (See definitions in Section 2 of the code).

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s