FAQ added for ADAPT-PT

For beam design, does the program use full flange tributary when calculating minimum reinforcement as set forth in ACI-318 Section 18.9.2?
ADAPT-PT8 and PT 2010 base the calculation of minimum reinforcment on the section properties associated with the effective flange as calculated from ACI-318 Section 8.10.  The following scenerios apply:

1.  If effective flange is NOT considered, and Bf is greater than Beff, the program internally calculates Beff and uses this for the calculation. 

2. If effective flange is considered and the user allows the program to calculate Beff based on ACI-318, the program uses Beff for the calculation.

3. If effective flange is considered and the user sets the user-defined Beff value greater than the calculated value from ACI-318, the program uses the calculated value.

4. If effective flange is considered and the user sets the user-defined Beff value less than the calculated value from ACI-318, the program uses the user-defined value. 

Note that for determination of actions, stresses, etc., the program will use section properties associated with the calculated Beff unless user-defined input is selected. 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.